Privacy Policy

 

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy: For Tightly Knit, customers’ trust is of great importance. Tightly Knit (hereafter “we”, “our” or “us”) knows that this trust is built among other things on how we manage information we collect from and about you as a customer, and our ability to protect your integrity.  We carry out all collection and processing of personal information in accordance with applicable federal and provincial data and privacy protection laws. We always to strive to limit the collection and retention of personal information, and we never sell or lease your personal information to other companies. The aim of this Privacy Policy is therefore to describe, in a clear and transparent way, how we collect, use, retain or disclose (collectively referred to as how we “process”) personal information, and the rights that you as a customer can demand from us with regard to our information processing activities.  Please note that by interacting with this website you are considered to have read this Policy and agree to be bound by it.  If you do not agree with this Policy, we advise you not to use the site. When we make reference to “you” in this Policy, we mean you as a member or potential member, customer or user of the website.

 

How we collect Information: We collect information provided directly by you or generated in connection with your use of our services, products and website. In other cases, we may collect additional information needed to ensure that information we hold is accurate. The information we collect can be divided into the following categories:

  • Registration information: We collect information that you provide directly to us. While our website is available on an open access basis, we also provide the option for users to sign up to become members and be able to access certain features of the site. To sign up, we may ask you to provide certain personal information such as your first and last name, birthday, and email address. You will also be required to create a personal password to use with your account. Passwords are confidential and for personal use and they must not be disclosed to or be used by other people.
  • Information from social networks: We provide the ability to contact us via our social media pages such as Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Pinterest and Instagram. If you contact us via social media pages, we may collect certain information you provide or make available to us including your username or social media handle and other publicly available information.
  • Information collected from feedback and user engagement including messages (emails, post, or telephone).
  • Payment Information: When you purchase products on the site, we may collect demographic information, company information (optional), email address, telephone, shipping address (including apartment number, postal code, city, and country) as well as payment information (name, credit/debit card numbers and/or billing address).
  • Information about interests and preferences: Where users mark certain products or brands as their favorite or add information on their profiles. We may use this information to alert you when your favorite products or brands are on sale.
  • Technical information: When you visit our website we collect information through cookies. This information includes IP-addresses, browser information (type, version and settings), country or location, pages viewed on the site, categories or brands you have viewed, click stream and search queries.
  • Analytics information: We use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel tools to collect data on user interactions on the site. Data collected by these analytic tools may include the type and version of your browser, device information, IP-address, referring sites or keyword, pages viewed on the site, time spent on the site as well as the date and time of visit.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies:

Cookies:When you visitwww.tighlyknithosiery.com, we place cookies on your device.  A cookie is a small data file that websites place on your computer, laptop or mobile device so as to recognize your device on future visits to the site. No personal information is saved in our cookies. Almost all websites use cookies. They are saved on your device so as to provide you with a useful experience.   Cookies allow us to analyze how the website is used so that your user experience is improved. In many cases, cookies are necessary for certain services, features or functions to work on the site.  Information collected from cookies is transmitted between your internet browser and the webserver and this may include information about browser settings, log in information as well as information regarding website usage.

  • How we use cookies
    • Search queries:When you visit Tightly Knit we collect all information about how users use the site. We use this information to improve your user experience, evaluate the use of particular parts of the site or to support our marketing activities. We also collect search queries and filters entered on the site (for example when you search for products by categories, brand, color, size, material, or price range) so as to provide the products searched for and improve the communication about relevant products and offers which are made to you. In this case for example, cookies can remember products you have added to your shopping cart but chose not to buy in the end.
    • Authentication:Our website may automatically recognize your device based on different parameters including your IP-address, device type and cookies. This means that if you are logged in on our website, cookies may save your login information so that you do not have to re-enter them as navigate on different pages on the site. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences.
    • Web Analytics:To provide a better experience to you, we use different analytics tools including Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel which assist us to collect statistics about how tighhtlyknithosiery.com is used. To understand the types of users who visit tighhtlyknithosiery.com, we use analytic cookies to create demographic and user-related statistics. This gives us the ability to personalize and create content, services and products which match your and other users’ wishes and interests. Facebook Pixel helps us to understand users who arrive at our site via our Facebook ad campaigns. To opt-out of Google Analytics please Google Analytics opt-out page for information:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  To opt-out of Facebook interest-based advertising, please visit Facebook Advertising help pages.
    • Retargeting:We cooperate with other companies so as to optimize our online-advertising and make sure that you only see relevant ads. In this context we use, for example, Facebook Ads and Google AdWords which are third party services. The use of these components from third parties means that the owner of a third party service may use third party cookies which collect technical information about your internet browser, IP-address, or pages viewed on tighhtlyknithosiery.com. The processing of personal information by the owners of these third party services is beyond our control.
  • Avoiding cookies:You can avoid cookies by modifying your browser settings to accept or block cookies or to accept cookies from specific sites. If you block all cookies from tighhtlyknithosiery.com, you may not be able to user certain feature of the site.

 

How we Use information: We use your information to fulfil our legal obligations and contractual commitments as well as to provide you with offers, products, and services.  Below is a detailed explanation of the particular uses of your information.

  • Provide access to our website, products and services: The main purpose of our processing of personal information is to collect, manage and handle personal information required to provide you with access to our services and products. This includes registration, documentation, administration and carrying out other actions which are necessary for fulfilling our obligations to you under our terms of service and other relevant agreements between you and us. Examples of this use of information include completing your registration and managing your member account or subscription, processing your refund or return requests, as well as handling your data access requests.

  • Improve services: We will use information about website usage in a general way to understand how users interact with our website and gain insight into consumer behaviour so that we can improve our products, services and offers to meet customers’ overall expectations.

  • Fulfil our legal obligations: In addition to fulfilling our contractual obligations, we also use your information without consent if we are required or authorised to do by federal or provincial laws or by laws of local government authorities or a decision of a governmental agency. This includes the use of information for compliance with inspection and audit laws, managing risks, to enforce our legal rights including debt or payment collection, to enforce our terms and conditions, to detect and prevent abuse or misuse of our offers, services, and website, as well as in connection with investigations, law enforcement or legal proceedings.

  • Communication: We use your email address and other contact information to communicate with you and respond to your questions, feedback, complaints and provide customer support services as well as provide information requested by you.

  • Marketing: When you sign up or purchase our products, we will always provide you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter and receive information on special offers, latest news, releases, discounts and product updates and other marketing information. We may use your information in connection with these marketing activities as well as product and customer surveys. The aim of this type of processing of information is partly for marketing purposes and partly for process and business development. We do this so as to improve our products and optimize our offers. Please note that this may include profiling for marketing purposes. We have in accordance with the law a legitimate interest to engage in automated profiling so as, for example, to be able to personalize offers and services for marketing purposes.
  • In accordance with your consent: In certain circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your information for a particular purpose. The request for consent will always specify details about the particular purpose of the intended processing. If your provide consent for processing of personal information, you can always withdraw or change it any time.

 

Legal Grounds for Processing of Information.

  • Consent: We rely first and foremost on your consent when collecting, using or disclosing personal information and we process your information only to the extent reasonable for the provision of our services. Tightly Knit will always strive as far as practicable to obtain clear and positive individual consent before collection of personal information. Where you provide consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw or change your consent at any time. Please note that withdrawing or changing consent may not affect the collection, use and/or disclosure of information which is authorised by other relevant laws.
  • Performance of contract: We collect, use and retain your name, contact and shipping information so necessary for the fulfillment our obligations to you under our terms and conditions and other relevant agreements between you and us.
  • Legitimate interest: We use legitimate interest as a lawful ground to collect, analyse, share and report information about how users interact with our site. This is done in our legitimate interest to understand the performance of our website, product, and services, and to identify ways to improve them. We also have a legitimate interest in sending you personalized marketing information to you where we believe you would reasonably expect to receive such information having regard to your business or customer relationship with us.
  • Compliance with the law: We rely on legal compliance as grounds to retain or disclose certain personal information to law enforcement or governmental agencies without consent if we are compelled to so in accordance with the law.

 

Information Retention: As a general policy, we will only keep your information for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and as long as it is permitted by applicable laws. However, we may need to keep your information for a longer period than described in this policy so as to fulfil your wishes, including for example to register and comply with your objection to direct marketing or request to unsubscribe from our newsletter. We may also retain information for longer periods so as to comply with legal requirements and other obligations to which we are subject to.

 

How We Share Information: Tightly Knit will not sell or rent your information to any person or company. We however share certain information as reasonably necessary to some government agencies, service provides, payment processors or business partners. We do so to the extent permitted by the law and with respect to the duty of confidentiality.

  • Service providers: When performing our services and fulfilling our contractual obligations, we may at times have to share or disclose information about you to our partners and service providers who deliver or provide services to you on our behalf. If you for example have purchased products on the site, we will make your shipping information available to our delivery or shipping partners so as to be able to ship your orders. If you subscribe to our newsletter, your email address will be stored in our Mail Chimp email marketing database (a third party service provider) and used to deliver emails to you.
  • Acquisition of business: We may disclose personal information on a particular and limited basis in respect of a business transaction involving a merger, acquisition or asset transfer.
  • Legal compliance: We may share or disclose information without consent or prior notice to government bodies if we are required to so by federal or provincial laws, or by laws of local government. This includes for example disclosure of information for the purpose of: investigations or law enforcement or legal proceedings, compliance with collective agreement, protection against, or for the prevention, detection or suppression of fraud, or enforcement of terms and conditions.
  • Disclosure of publicly available information: We may share information which is publicly available, for example in registry, directory or contained in public record, or if it is in a publication which is reasonable to believe that you provided that information for publication.

 

How We Protect Your Information: We are responsible for keeping safe all of the information we collect on or through this website and to achieve this aim we have adopted measures to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration. These measures include encryption, malware scanning and intrusion detection as well as the use of strong passwords. We have also adopted organizational and physical measures which include the training of personnel about legal obligations relating to the processing of personal information, data breach incidents and risk identification, as well as implementation of role-based access to personal information.

 

Global transfers of information: Tightly Knit processes information in Canada but it may use third party service providers located outside of Canada. These services may collect, store, and transmit data about you to servers located outside of Canada as well as outside of the European Union/European Economic Area. Tightly Knit will take reasonable efforts to ensure that our service providers commit through data processing agreements to protect your information in accordance with this policy and the requirements of applicable personal information protection laws.  If you have questions about the processing of personal information by any of our service providers, please submit your questions via email at info@tightlyknithosiery.com or write to us using the mailing address provided below.

 

Links to Other Websites: Please note that this Policy covers only information collected in connection with the use of site and services.  We may however include links to other websites which when followed may lead you to other websites which are not owned or controlled by Tightly Knit. This Policy does not apply to those external websites and we will not assume responsibility for personal information collection activities which occur outside of our website.

 

Your Rights and Choices: You have the following rights and choices regarding information we hold about you.

  • Right to object to direct marketing: You have the right to opt-out and object to direct marketing including profiling which is done for direct marketing purposes. You can opt-out of our direct marketing by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions contained in our marketing e-mails or communications.
  • Right to access information held about you: You have the right to request details of the information which has been collected about you. Such request must be in writing and sent to our Privacy Officer via email at: info@tightlyknithosiery.com. Please note we may charge a small service fee for requests made under Alberta Personal Information Protection Act and other federal privacy laws.
  • Right to correction: You have the right to appeal for the rectification of your information if it is incorrect including the right to supplement information which is incomplete. If you are a registered user of Tightly Knit, you can log in and update your information on your membership profile. Requests for correction of your information must be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer.
  • Right to Deletion of Information: You have the right to request Tightly Knit to erase personal information held about you. Please note that we may not honor requests for deletion if there are legal requirements which prohibit us from erasing such information. Where, for legal reasons, we are prevented from erasing your information, we may instead restrict or block that information so that it cannot be used for other purposes than the one in respect of which deletion is prohibited.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your information. For example, if you object to processing of information based on our legitimate interests, we may restrict the use of your information pending the investigation of such legitimate interest. If you notify us that your personal information is incorrect or out-of-date, we may, on your request or on our own election, restrict the processing of such information pending inquiry about the correctness or completeness of such information. Where we process your information on grounds of our legitimate interests, you have the right to restrict such kind of processing if it poses serious risk to your rights individual and freedoms which overrides our legitimate interests.
  • Data Portability: Where processing is based on the performance of a contract, you have the right to have your personal information transferred to you or another data controller in, as much as possible, a structured, common and machine-readable format. This applies only to information you have personally provided to us.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: You always have the right to lodge a complaint about how we are processing your personal information to data and privacy protection authority which in our case is the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

 

Children’s privacy: We understand information collected from of children is of particular sensitivity especially of the possibility for children to disclose sensitive information unintentionally. Our services are directed to persons above the age of 18 and we do not by default collect any information from or about youth and children.  If you are under the age of 18, please do not use the services without consent of your guardian or parent.

 

Contact Information: If you have questions or views concerning the processing of personal information, please contact our privacy officer via email at info@tightlyknithosiery.com or write to us at 5328 Calgary Trail NW. Suite 1323, Edmonton, Alberta, T6H 6J8, Canada.

 

Changes to this Policy:We are always working to improve and develop our services, products and website and content in this Policy regarding our information management practices may change over time. If the changes are significant, we will notify you appropriately where we are required to so in accordance with applicable law. Please review this Policy from time to time to keep yourself updated of possible changes.

This Policy was last updated on 18/09/18.